STOCKHOLM · THE COLLECTION

Oscar Magnuson

Oscar Magnuson is understated Scandinavian eyewear — intentional, monochrome shapes in deep, unusual acetates.

Designed in Sweden and handmade in Italy, quietly favoured by writers, directors and architects. Minimal, intelligent, never loud.

In the collection now · 01/03
Oscar Magnuson Jane

Jane · OM1-900 · Dark brown, acetate · 50/19
R6 900

Enquire on this frame
Frequently asked

Where can I buy Oscar Magnuson in South Africa?

Oscar Magnuson is stocked at OPTIK, Shop SL24, Melrose Arch, Johannesburg — next door to Woolworths. Optik is a proudly authorised Oscar Magnuson stockist, with every frame sourced directly from the house or its authorised distributor. Come in to try them on, or enquire on WhatsApp and we'll help you find the right pair.

What are Oscar Magnuson frames made of?

Many styles use a bio-acetate made from renewable wood pulp and plant-based plasticisers, with plant-based lenses on parts of the range — sustainable materials, without shouting about it.

What makes Oscar Magnuson glasses distinctive?

Understated, monochrome, quietly architectural shapes in deep, unusual acetates — minimal and intelligent, long favoured by design-minded wearers.

How do Oscar Magnuson sizes and fit work?

The frames come in several widths and nose fittings rather than one universal shape, so the right size matters — come and try them at OPTIK and we will help you find the right size and fit in person.

OSCAR MAGNUSON IS STOCKED AT OPTIK, MELROSE ARCH, JOHANNESBURG.
FITTINGS AND ADJUSTMENTS HAPPEN IN PERSON — THAT PART WE NEVER PUT ONLINE.